Ethnic Groups of the Philippines

Country Profile

Country Name:

Republic of the Philippines

Local Name:

Republika ng Pilipinas

Location:

Southeastern Asia, between the Philippine Sea and the South China Sea, east of Vietnam

Area:

300,000 sq km [115,300 sq mi]

Chief Rivers:

Cagayan, Rio Grande de Mindanao, Agusan, Pulangi, Pampanga

Chief Mountain Peaks:

Mt. Apo, Mt. Dulang-dulang, Mt. Pulag, Mt. Kitanglad

Number of Islands:

7,641 islands

Population:

114,597,229 (2022 est.)

Population Growth Rate:

1.49% (2021 est.)

Major Ethnic Groups:

Tagalog 24.4%, Bisaya/Binisaya 11.4%, Cebuano 9.9%, Ilocano 8.8%, Hiligaynon (Ilonggo) 8.4%, Bikol 6.8%, Waray 4% (2010 est.)

Major Religions:

Roman Catholic 80.6%, Protestant 8.2%, Muslim 5.6%, other Christian 3.4%, tribal religions 0.2% (2010 est.)

Capital:

Manila (Metro Manila 14.406 million) 19th Largest Urban Center in the World (2022)

Administrative Divisions:

81 provinces and 38 chartered cities

Government Type:

Presidential Republic

Head of Government:

President Rodrigo R. Duterte III (Since 30 June 2016)

Currency:

Philippine Peso (Php)

Main Industry:

semiconductors and electronics assembly, business process outsourcing, food and beverage manufacturing, construction, electric/gas/water supply

Main Languages:

Filipino (official based on Tagalog) and English (official)

National Anthem:

“Lupang Hinirang”

Literacy:

98.2%

Independence Day:

12 June
(On 12 June 1898, the Philippine revolutionary forces declared their independence from Spain, but the country was under American rule shortly thereafter. The U.S. granted the Commonwealth of the Philippines its independence on 4 July 1946.)

Earliest Inhabitants:

Negritos, Austronesian peoples (brought influences from Malay, Hindu and Islamic cultures)

Colonial Influences:

Spain (1565-1898), United States (1898-1946) Most westernized country in sub region

Source: Central Intelligence Agency. (2021) The World Factbook 2021. https://www.cia.gov/